About Us

Our Season

Tickets

Past Artists

Contact

Links

Home

Past Artists

   Established in 1892 as the Tuesday Morning Musical Club, Tuesday Musical's first concerts were held in local homes and the Fontenelle Hotel ballroom. After 1911 it expanded into local theaters and emerged as a non-profit concert series of international artists, open to all. 

   Many of the artists, unknown at the time of their engagement here, have since become legend; some have been relegated to oblivion, but all contributed in some measure to the musical life of Omaha. It has been estimated that in the first 70 years following the change from club to nonprofit organization, Tuesday Musical brought 95 percent of the world's greatest artists to Omaha. What follows is a partial list of artists who have been part of this pioneer endeavor.

1911-1912
Charles Wakefield Cadman, pianist
Paul Kennedy Harper

1912-1913
Max Landow, pianist
Eugene Ysaye, violinist

1914-1915
Raphael Navas, pianist

1915-1916
Harold Bauer, pianist
Louise Homer, contralto
Zoellner String Quartet

1916-1917
Pavley and Oukrainsky, Russian dancers
Leopold Godowsky, pianist
Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano
Pablo Casals and Charles W. Clark, cellist and baritone (joint recital)

1917-1918
Oscar Seagle, baritone
Eddy Brown, violinist
Helen Stanley, soprano
Yvette Guilbert, song interpreter
Emily Bauer, pianist
Frieda Hempel, soprano

1918-1919
Julia Claussen, mezzo-soprano
Arthur Hackett, tenor
Marie Mikova, pianist
Warren Proctor, tenor
Lucy Gates, coloratura soprano
Trio de Lutece
Mme. Olga Samaroff, pianist
Jascha Heifetz, violinist

Back to top

1919-1920
Miss Sophie Braslau, contralto
Albert Spaulding, violinist
Arthur Hackett, tenor
Zoellner String Quartet
Josef Hofmann, pianist
Mabel Garrison, soprano
John Quine, baritone
Adolph Bohm Ballet Intime and Little Symphony, Salzedo, conductor

1920-1921
Anna Case, soprano
Anna Pavlova and Her Ballet Russe
Sergei Rachmaninoff, pianist
Fritz Kreisler, violinist

1921-1922
Scotti Grand Opera Co.
Erika Morini, violinist
Reinald Werrenrath, baritone
Ossip Gabrilowitch, pianist
Margarete Matzenauer, contralto

1922-1923
Geraldine Farrar, soprano
Henry Weldon, baritone
Joseph Malkin, cellist
Benno Moiseivitsch, pianist
Edith Mason, soprano
Edward Johnson, tenor
Fritz Kreisler, violinist

1923-1924
Sigrid Onegin, contralto
Maier and Pattison, duo pianists
Telmanyi, violinist
Ukranian National Chorus
Minneapolis Symphony
Vladimir de Pachmann, pianist

1924-1925
Tito Schipa, tenor
Jose Echaniz, pianist
Elena Gerhardt, German Lieder singer
Guiomar Novaes, pianist
London String Quartet
Cecilia Hansen, violinist

1925-1926
Toscha Seidel, violinist
Gitta Gradova, pianist
Harold Bauer, pianist
Jacques Thibaud, violinist
Sigrid Onegin, contralto
Maria Jeritza, soprano
Maximillian Rose, violinist
Emil Polak, pianist

1926-1927
Lauritz Melchior, tenor
Carl Flesch, violinist
Karin Banzell, contralto
Walter Gieseking, pianist
Dusolina Giannini, soprano
New York String Quartet

1927-1928
English Singers
Heinrich Schlusnus, baritone
Albert Spaulding, violinist
Percy Grainger, pianist
Flonzaley String Quartet
Maria Mikova, pianist

1928-1929
Sophie Braslau, contralto
London String Quartet
Joseph Szigeti, violinist
Guy Maier and Lee Pattison, duo pianists
Alexander Brailowsky, pianist

Back to top

1929-1930
Florence Austral, soprano, and John Amadio, flutist
Vladimir Horowitz, pianist
Gregor Piatigorsky, cellist
Kedroft Quartet, men's voices
New York String Quartet

1930-1931
Lener String Quartet
John Charles Thomas, baritone
Jose Iturbi, pianist
Carlo Zecchi, pianist
Paul Kochanski, violinist

1931-1932
Richard Crooks, tenor
Joseph Szigeti, violinist
London String Quartet
Sigrid Onegin, contralto
Robert Goldsand, pianist

1932-1933
Kathryn Meisle, contralto
Ethel Bartlett and Rae Robertson, duo pianists
Myra Hess, pianist
Nathan Milstein, violinist

1933-1934
Lawrence Tibbett, baritone
Paris Quintet
Walter Gieseking, pianist
Queena Mario, soprano

1934-1935
Dalies Frantz, pianist
Manhattan String Quartet
Lotte Lehmann, soprano
Nathan Milstein, violinist

1935-1936
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano
Frances Nash, pianist
Kolisch String Quartet
Nelson Eddy, baritone

1936-1937
Charles Kullman, tenor
Jascha Heifetz, violinist
Roth String Quartet with Robert Schmitz, pianist
Artur Schnabel, pianist

1937-1938
Yehudi Menuhin, violinist
Marian Anderson, contralto
Joset Hofmann, pianist
Emanuel Feuermann, cellist

1938-1939
Lily Pons, coloratura soprano
Joseph Szigeti, violinist
Guiomar Novaes, pianist
Vronsky and Babin, duo pianists
Robert Casadesus, pianist

Back to top

1939-1940
lgor Gorin, baritone
Robert Virovai, violinist
Artur Rubinstein, pianist
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Rise Stevens, mezzo soprano

1940-1941
Richard Crooks, tenor
Nathan Milstein, violinist
Simon Barer, pianist
Minneapolis Symphony
Helen Traubel, soprano

1941-1942
John Charles Thomas, baritone
Herta Glaz, soprano
Sergei Rachmaninoff, pianist
Gordon String Quartet
Zino Francescatti, violinist
Mack Harrell, baritone

1942-1943 Our 50th Year
Astrid Varnay, soprano
Vronsky and Babin, duo pianists
Ballet Theater
Isaac Stern, violinist
Minneapolis Symphony

1943-1944
Helen Jepson, soprano
Budapest String Quartet
Leonard Warren, baritone
Gregor Piatigorsky, cellist
Robert Casadesus, pianist

1944-1945
Eleanor Steber, soprano
Ezio Pinza, bass-baritone
Claudio Arrau, pianist
Isaac Stern, violinist
Minneapolis Symphony

1945-1946
Blanche Thebom, mezzo-soprano
Adolph Busch and Little Symphony,
  Eugene Istomin, pianist
Patricia Travers, violinist
Vladimir Horowitz, pianist
Walter Cassel, baritone

1946-1947
Jussi Bjoerling, tenor
Pro Arte String Quartet
Gregor Piatigorsky, cellist
Bidu Sayao, soprano
Rudolf Serkin, pianist

1947-1948
Maryla Jonas, pianist
William Primrose, violinist
Ezio Pinza, bass-baritone
Jennie Tourel, mezzo soprano
Albeneri Trio

1948-1949
Ebe Stignani, soprano
Ginette Neveu, violinist
Clifford Curzon, pianist
Luboshutz and Nemenoff, duo pianists
Bel Canto Trio - George London, Frances Yeend, Mario Berini

Back to top

1949-1950
Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra
Artur Rubinstein, pianist
Kathleen Ferrier, contralto
Isaac Stern, violinist
Griller String Quartet

1950-1951
Rudolf Firkusny, pianist
Jascha Heifetz, violinist
Gregor Piatigorsky, cellist
Gerard Souzay, baritone
Elena Nikolaidi, contralto

1951-1952
Victoria de los Angeles, soprano
Ossy Renardy, violinist
Solomon, pianist
Kirsten Flagstad, soprano
Virtuosi di Roma, string ensemble

1952-1953
Hilde Gueden, soprano
Brink and Pinkham, violinist and harpsichordist
Ferruccio Tagliavini, tenor
Nathan Milstein, violinist
Rudolf Firkusny, pianist

1953-1954
Wilma Lipp, soprano
Mack Harrell, baritone
Rudolf Serkin, pianist
Pierre Fournier, cellist
Albeneri Trio

1954-1955
Robert Shaw Chorale
Irmgard Seefried, soprano
Claudio Arrau, pianist
I Musici, chamber orchestra
Gold and Fizdale, duo pianists

1955-1956
Ivry Gitlis, violinist
Artur Rubinstein, pianist
Irene Jordan, soprano
George London, bass-baritone
Firkusny and Primrose, pianist and violist, in sonata program

1956-1957
Leon Fleisher, pianist
Nathan Milstein, violinist
Cesare Valletti, tenor
Herva NeIli, mezzo-soprano
Quartetto Italiano

1957-1958
Joseph Liebling and Mastersingers
Vronsky and Babin, duo pianists
Eric Friedman, violinist
Mildred Miller, mezzo soprano
Rudolf Serkin, pianist

1958-1959
Robert Shaw Chorale
Cesare Valletti, tenor
Michael Rabin, violinist
Alexander Uninsky, pianist
Leonard Rose, cellist

Back to top

1959-1960
Maureen Forrester, contralto
Vronsky and Babin, duo pianists
Bach Aria Group - Jan Peerce, Eileen Farrell, Carol Smith
Byron Janis, pianist
Fredell Lack, violinist

1960-1961
Roberta Peters, coloratura soprano
Richard Lewis, tenor
John Browning, pianist
Henryk Szeryng, violinist
Chicago Little Symphony
   Thor Johnson, conductor
Van Cliburn, pianist

1961-1962
Joan Sutherland,soprano
Orchestra San Pietro, chamber orchestra
Leon Fleisher, pianist
Lee Luvisi, pianist
Ballet de France starring Janine Charrat

1962-1963
Rudolf Serkin, pianist
CorneIl MacNeil, bass-baritone
Regina Sarfaty, mezzo soprano
Chicago Little Symphony
   Thor Johnson, conductor
Salvatore Accardo, violinist

1963-1964
Mildred Miller,mezzo-soprano
Paedia, Chorus of Greek Children
Rudolf Firkusny, pianist
Robert Shaw Chorale & small orchestra
Andres Segovia, guitarist

1964-1965
Richard Tucker, tenor
lnger Wikstrom, pianist
Charles Treger, violinist
Tamara Milashkina,soprano
I-Solisti di Zagreb, string ensemble
Philadelphia Symphony
   Eugene Ormandy, conductor

1965-1966
Jean Madeira and Richard Cassilly, contralto and tenor, joint recital
Zara Nelsova, cellist, and Grant Johannessen, pianist, joint recital
Ivan Davis, pianist
Henryk Szeryng, violinist
Mary Costa, soprano

1966-1967
John Browning, pianist
Robert Merrill, baritone
Gary Graffman. pianist
Chicago Symphony
   Jean Martinon, conductor

1967-1968
Gianna d'Angelo, coloratura soprano
Pina Carmirelli, violinist
The Romeros, four guitarists
Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia
   Anshel Brusilow, conductor, and Malcolm Frager, soloist

1968-1969
Gary Graffman, pianist
Abraham Kaplan and The Camarata Singers
Young Uck Kim, violinist
Shirley Verrett, mezzo soprano
Gold & Fizdale, duo pianists

Back to top

1969-1970
Los Indios Tabajaras, guitarists
Alexander Slobodyanik, pianist
Giorgio Tozzi, bass-baritone
Rita Streich, soprano
Zurich Chamber Orchestra

1970-1971
Richard and John Contiguglia, duo pianists
Guiseppe Campora, tenor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, pianist
Jeffrey Solow, cellist

1971-1972
James McCracken and Sandra Warfield, tenor and mezzo soprano
Jeanne-Marie Darre, pianist
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Stockholm University Choir
Thomas Flagg, pianist

1972-1973
First Moog Quartet
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
The Romeros, four guitarists
Czech State Orchestra
Roberta Peters, soprano

1973-1974
Frederica Von Stade, mezzo soprano
George Shirley,tenor
National Ballet of Washington
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist
Radu Lupu, pianist

1974-1975
Peter Nero, pianist
John Ogdon, pianist
Vaclav Hudecek, violinist
Sherrill Milnes, baritone
St. John's Smith Square, London, Chamber Orchestra

1975-1976
Dubrovnik Festival Orchestra
Eugene Fodor, violinist
Evangelos and Lisa, guitarists
Malcolm Frager, pianist
Barbara Hendricks, soprano

1976-1977
Lynn Harrell, cellist
Karan Armstrong, soprano
Minoru Nojima, pianist
Gary Graffman, pianist, and Barry Tuckwell, French horn, joint recital

1977-1978
Claude Frank and Lillian Kallir, duo pianists
Itzak Perlman, violinist
Simon Estes, bass-baritone
Emanuel Ax, pianist

1978-1979
Miriam Fried, violinist
Nathaniel Rosen, cellist
Ashley Putnam, soprano
Alexis Weissenberg, pianist

Back to top

1979-1980
Murray Perahia, pianist
Clamma Dale, soprano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Minoru Nojima, pianist
Shlomo Mintz, violinist

1980-1981
Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Malcolm Frager, pianist
Philadelphia Orchestra
   Eugene Ormandy, conductor (co-sponsorship)

1981-1982
James Morris, bass
Isaac Stern, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist, and Emanuel Ax, pianist
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flutist

1982-1983
Kathleen Battle, soprano
Mirecourt Trio
Lynn Harrell, cellist
Cho-Liang Lin, violinist
Alicia De Larrocha, pianist

1983-1984
Eugenia Zuckerman, flutist
English Chamber Orchestra
   Charles MacKennas, conductor, and Gido Kremer, guest violinist
Sherril Milnes, baritone
Rudolf Serkin, pianist 

1984-1985
Anthony and Joseph Paratore, duo pianists
Erie Mills, soprano
Viktoria Mullova, violinist
Vladimir Ashkenazy, pianist

1985-1986
Andre-Michel Schub, pianist
Oxana Yablonskaya, pianist
Kathleen Battle, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Dresden Chamber Orchestra

1986-1987
Ken Noda, pianist
James Galway, flutist
Gary Lakes, tenor
Bella Davidovich, pianist, and Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violinist

Summer 1987
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra with Zubin Mehta

1987-1988
Israel Chamber Orchestra with Joseph Kalichstein, pianist
Gil Shaham, violinist
Eugenia Zuckerman, flutist, and Andre-Michel Schub, pianist
Benita Valente, soprano

1988-1989
Peter Serkin, pianist, and Young Uck Kim, violinist
Vladimir Feltsman, pianist
Leona Mitchell, soprano
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violinist

1989-1990
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Thomas Allen, baritone
Malcom Frager, pianist
Vladimir Spivakov, violinist
Emerson String Quartet

Back to top

1990-1991
Elmar Oliveira, violinist
Barry Douglas, pianist
James Morris, bass
Mall Haimovitz, cellist
The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

1991-1992
André Watts, pianist
Jessye Norman, soprano
The Canadian Brass
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist, and Emanuel Ax, pianist

1992-1993
Midori, violinist
Richard Goode, pianist
Beaux Arts Trio
Claude Frank, pianist
Jerry Hadley, tenor

1993-1994
Andres Diaz, cello
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Vladimir Feltsman, pianist

1994-1995
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, with Tokyo String Quartet
Claude Frank, piano, and Pamela Frank, violinist
Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano
András Schiff, pianist

1995-1996
Joan Yarbrough & Robert Cowan, duo pianists
Frederica Von Stade, mezzo soprano
Gil Shaham, violinist
Awadagin Pratt, pianist

1996-1997
James Buswell, violinist, and Lee Luvisi, pianist
Jennifer Larmore, soprano
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Juilliard String Quartet

1997-1998
Eldar Nebolsin, pianist
Carter Brey, cellist, and Christopher O'Riley, pianist
New York Wind Soloists
Dwayne Croft, baritone, and Paul Groves, tenor

1998-1999
St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra (presented with the Omaha Symphony)
Corey Cerovsek, violinist, and Katja Cerovsek, pianist
Moscow Conservatory Trio
Gary Lakes, tenor
Krystian Zimerman, pianist

Back to top

1999-2000
The Ying Quartet
Elizabeth Futral, soprano
Midori, violinist
Hélène Grimaud, pianist

2000-2001
Emerson String Quartet
Frederic Chiu, pianist
András Schiff, pianist
Orli and Gil Shaham, pianist and violinist

2001-2002
André Watts, pianist
Randall Scarlata, baritone
American Brass Quintet
Fleisher-Jolley-Tree Trio

2002-2003
Denyce Graves, mezzo soprano
Guarneri String Quartet
Helene Grimaud, pianist, and Emmanuel Pahaud, flutist
Lang Lang, pianist

Back to top

2003-2004
Cypress String Quartet
Ann Akiko Meyers, violinist
Nathan Gunn, baritone
Richard Goode, pianist
Kirill and Alexandra Troussov, violinist and pianist

2004-2005
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Kremarata Baltica-Gidon Kremer, violinist
Emanuel Ax and Yefin Bronfman, duo pianists
Frederic Chiu, pianist

2005-2006
Piano4, piano quartet (special gala concert)
Anna Christy, soprano
Eugenia Zuckerman, flutist
Kirill and Alexandra Troussov, violinist and pianist
Andre Watts, pianist (co-sponsorship)
Awadagin Pratt and Zuill Bailey, pianist and cellist

2006-2007
Krystian Zimerman, pianist
Laurent Korcia, violinist
Yundi Lee, pianist
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor

2007-2008
Jonathan Biss, piano
Eliot Fisk and William deRosa, guitar and cello
Gabriela Montero, piano
Nicole Cabell, soprano

2008-2009
The Guarneri Quartet, violinists
Sara Coburn, soprano
Chee-Yun, violinist
Shai Wosner, pianist
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor

2009-2010
Lisette Oropesa, soprano
Spencer Myer, piano
Kevin Kenner, piano
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

© 2010 Tuesday Musical Concert Series
Site design by Marcus of Omaha